7

Can you identify every character and spacecraft in this poster? Please mention the episode(s) if you can.

The poster is for the 30th anniversary of the TV series. (First aired on September 28, 1987.)

enter image description here

I got many of them (along with episodes), but there are plenty I don't recognize. A few occur more than once. (e.g. - Jean Luc Picard and Tasha Yar)

  • 4
    The ship in the middle is Vader's Star Destroyer, the Millennium Falcon. – Valorum Jun 30 '17 at 17:13
  • 4
    I was going to close this as too broad, since identifying everyone would be a ridiculous level of effort, but I've decided not to underestimate the tenacity of SE users. – DJClayworth Jun 30 '17 at 17:32
  • 10
    Yes, I can, Next question, please. – Valorum Jun 30 '17 at 17:49
  • 3
    umm...there is only 1 Bynar, which is as good as 0 – NKCampbell Jun 30 '17 at 18:00
  • 3
    This is one of those "I could answer this but someone will post before me and render my time wasted" questions lol – Brian Ortiz Jul 1 '17 at 7:53
14

The original artist, Dusty Abell has provided a key on his website

enter image description here

1, Captain Jean-Luc Picard, 1x01 Encounter at Farpoint, Part I
2, Cmdr William Riker, 1x01 Encounter at Farpoint, Part I
3, Lt. Cmdr Data, 1x01 Encounter at Farpoint, Part I
4, Lt. Cmdr Geordi La Forge, 1x01 Encounter at Farpoint, Part I (Note incorrect, he wasn't made a Lt. Cmdr until 2x01 The Child)
5, Ensign Wesley Crusher, 1x01 Encounter at Farpoint, Part I (Note incorrect, he was a civilian at this point)
6, Doctor Beverly Crusher, 1x01 Encounter at Farpoint, Part I
7, Counselor Deanna Troi, 1x01 Encounter at Farpoint, Part I
8, Lt. Worf, 1x01 Encounter at Farpoint, Part I
9, Lt. Tasha Yar, 1x01 Encounter at Farpoint, Part I
10, USS Enterprise NCC-1701-D, 1x01 Encounter at Farpoint, Part I
11, Holodeck Arch, 1x01 Encounter at Farpoint, Part I
12, Farpoint Station Entity, 1x02 Encounter at Farpoint, Part II
13, Seductress Tasha, 1x03 The Naked Now
14, Traveler, 1x06 Where No-One Has Gone Before
15, Badar N'D'D, 1X07 Lonely Among Us
16, USS Stargazer NCC-2893, 1x09 The Battle
17, Lwaxana Troi, 1x11 Haven
18, Mr Homm, 1x11 Haven
19, Dixon Hill, 1x12 The Big Goodbye
20, Bynar, 1x15 11001001
21, Mordock, 1x19 Coming of Age
22, Type 7 Shuttlecraft, 1x19 Coming of Age
23, Jenice Manheim, 1x24 We'll Always Have Paris
24, Ralph Offenhouse, 1x26 The Neutral Zone
25, Ian Andrew Troi, 2x01 The Child
26, Guinan, 2x01 The Child
27, Captain Thadiun Okona, 2x04 The Outrageous Okona
28, Riva, 2x05 Loud as a Whisper
29, Dr. Katherine Pulaski, 2x07 Unnatural Selection
30, Salia, 2x10 The Dauphin
31, Captain Ronald Varley, 2x11 Contagion
32, Type 15 Shuttlepod, 2x13 Time Squared
33, Kyle Riker, 2x14 The Icarus Factor
34, Sarjenka, 2x15 Pen Pals
35, K'Ehleyr, 2x20 The Emissary
36, Minuet, 2x22 Shades of Gray
37, Dr. Paul Stubbs, 3x01 Evolution
38, Liko, 3x04 Who Watches the Watchers
39, Jeremy Aster, 3x05 The Bonding
40, Dr. Leah Brahms, 3x06 Booby Trap
41, Setal/Admiral Alidar Jarok, 3x19 The Defector
42, Q2, 3x13 Deja Q
43, Lt. Richard Castillo, 3x15 Yesterday's Enterprise
44, USS Enterprise NCC-1701-C, 3x15 Yesterday's Enterprise
45, Lal, 3x16 The Offspring
46, Kurn, 3x17 Sins of the Father
47, Vash, 3x19 Captain's Holiday
48, Tam Elbrun, 3x20 Tin Man
49, Gomtou, 3x20 Tin Man
50, Musketeer Geordi, 3x21 Hollow Pursuits
51, Ambassador Sarek, 3x23 Sarek
52, John Doe, 3x25 Transfigurations
53, Lieutenant Commander Shelby, 3x26 The Best of Both Worlds, Part I
54, Robert Picard, 4x02 Family
55, Dr. Noonian Soong, 4x03 Brothers
56, Jeremia Rossa/Jono, 4x04 Suddenly Human
57, Dr. Dalen Quaice, 4x05 Remember Me
58, Ishkara Yar, 4x06 Legacy
59, Alexander Rozhenko, 4x07 Reunion
60, Vor'cha-class Klingon Attack Cruiser, 4x07 Reunion
61, Barash, 4x08 Future Imperfect
62, Ensign Janet Brooks, 4x10 The Loss
63, Keiko Ishikawa/O'Brien, 4x11 Data's Day
64, USS Phoenix NCC-155420, 4x12 The Wounded
65, Nurse Alyssa Ogawa, 4x14 Clues
66, Madeline, 4x14 Clues
67, Lanel, 4x15 First Contact
68, Space-faring Entity, 4x16 Galaxy's Child
69, Andrew Hagan, 4x17 Night Terrors
70, Cytherian, 4x19 The Nth Degree
71, Dr. Timicin, 4x22 Half a Life
72, Ambassador Odan, 4x23 The Host
73, Lieutenant Jenna D'Sora, 4x25 In Theory
74, Dathon, 5x02 Darmok
75, Type 6 Shuttlecraft, (Episode not listed in key, but first appearance was in 5x02 Darmok)
76, Ensign Ro Laren, 5x03 Ensign Ro
77, Marissa Flores, 5x05 Disaster
78, Ambassador Spock, 5x07 Unification, Part I
79, Vulcan Transport Ship T'Pau NSP-17938, 5x07 Unification, Part I
80, Helena Rozhenko, 5x10 New Ground
81, Timothy, 5x11 Hero Worship
82, Hanna Bates, 5x10 The Masterpiece Society
83, Miles O'Brien, 5x15 Power Play
84, Soren, 5x17 The Outcast
85, Captain Morgan Bateson, 5x18 Cause and Effect
86, Boothby, 5x19 The First Duty
87, Minister Campio, 5x20 Cost of Living
88, Kamala, 5x21 The Perfect Mate
89, Hugh/Third of Five, 5x23 I, Borg
90, Kamin/Picard, 5x25 The Inner Light
91, Kataan Probe, 5x25 The Inner Light
92, Samuel L. Clemens/Mark Twain, 5x26 Time's Arrow, Part I
93, Jack London, 6x01 Time's Arrow, Part II
94, Lt. Reginald Barclay, 6x02 Realm of Fear
95, Captain Montgomery Scott, 6x04 Relics
96, Amanda Rogers, 6x05 True Q
97, Ro Laren (child), 6x07 Rascals
98, Sheriff Worf, 6x08 A Fistful of Datas
99, Dr. Farallon, 6x09 The Quality of Life
100, Data as Sherlock Holmes, 6x12 Ship in a Bottle
101, Lieutenant Aquiel Uhnari, 6x13 Aquiel
102, Subcommander N'Vek, 6x14 The Face of the Enemy
103, Deep Space 9/Terok Nor, 6x16 Birthright, Part I
104, Ba'el, 6x17 Birthright, Part II
105, Lieutenant Commander Nella Daren, 6x19 Lessons
106, Gowron, 6x23 Rightful Heir
107, Thomas Riker, 6x24 Second Chances
108, Professor Stephen Hawking, 6x26 Descent, Part I
109, Anna, 7x02 Liaisons
110, Captain Silva La Forge, 7x03 Interface
111, Dr. Sigmund Freud, 7x06 Phantasms
112, Doctor Serova, 7x09 Force of Nature
113, Maques, 7x07 Dark Page
114, Dr. Julian Tainer, 7x10 Inheritance
115, Argus Array, 7x11 Parallels
116, Nikolai Rozhenko, 7x13 Homeward
117, Ensign Sito Jaxa, 7x15 Lower Decks
118, Talur, 7x16 Thine Own Self
119, Anthwara, 7x20 Journey's End
120, K'mtar, 7x21 Firstborn
121, Jason Vigo, 7x22 Bloodlines
122, Emergent-lifeform, 7x23 Emergence
123, Future Winegrower Jean-Luc Picard, 7x25 All Good Things..., Part I
124, USS Pasteur NCC-58925, 7x26 All Good Things..., Part II

  • Luckily I had only identified about half before I saw this answer! – Brian Ortiz Jul 1 '17 at 20:03
6

I'll start by identifying the ships:

The image with each ship numbered

  1. Deep Space Nine -- "Birthright"
  2. USS Enterprise-D
  3. A Klingon Vor'cha class attack cruiser
  4. USS Pasteur -- "All Good Things..."
  5. Kataan Probe -- "The Inner Light"
  6. The Argus Array -- "The Nth Degree"
  7. Spaceborne entity -- "Encounter at Farpoint"
  8. A Nebula-class Federation starship, probably the USS Phoenix
  9. A Constellation-class Federation starship, probably the USS Stargazer
  10. Gomtuu -- "Tin Man"
  11. USS Enterprise-C -- "Yesterday's Enterprise"
  12. A member of Junior's Species, probably Junior -- "Galaxy's Child"
  13. A Type-6 Federation shuttlecraft
  14. A Type-15 Federation shuttlepod
  15. An Apollo-class starship, probably the T'Pau (thank you commentators)!
  16. A Type-7 Federation shuttlecraft

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.