7

This question is directly related to the other one I asked: Who was District 12's First Victor? so props to anyone who can figure it out. When I was researching about the Victors I stumbled across this:


Victors
Katniss Everdeen
Peeta Mellark
Haymitch Abernathy
Unknown Female Victor (book)
- District 12 - Hunger Games Wiki

What surprised me about this was: "Unknown Female Victor". I have been struggling for a while now to find the book's reference to her, any help would be appreciated.

  • 1
    To be honest, these two questions are so related I think you should update the first one with what you wrote here. This way info isn't scattered around :) – Jenayah Oct 7 '18 at 14:35
  • I looked it up and couldn't find anything to back it up. – Valorum Oct 7 '18 at 14:43
  • 1
    @Valorum yet another candidate for citogenesis? ;) – Jenayah Oct 7 '18 at 14:53
  • @Jenayah - The only place I've seen her referenced is in fanfic – Valorum Oct 7 '18 at 15:25
  • 3
    @Valorum mumbles something about shadowy place, fanfiction and never going there – Jenayah Oct 7 '18 at 15:30
10

It doesn't.

We don't really know anything about the other District 12 victor who wasn't Haymitch, except the facts that they existed and that they died prior to the start of the first book.

It's important to be aware that the Hunger Games Wikia is extremely unreliable. Even among Wikia sites, all of which are editable by anyone and many of which are unreliable sources of canon information, the Hunger Games Wikia really stands out as being full of unsourced and/or clearly wrong nonsense. For example, see this page (also this answer), which says (without a source, naturally):

According to the Capitol, Panem has a population of 4,556,778 people. However, adding up the known populations of the Capitol and 12 districts gives it a total of only 1,905,286 people.

So ... not only is the population of Panem known down to the last decimal place (which precise moment does this figure come from, I wonder - between which births and deaths?), but it's also a figure which consists of 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 in the right order? What are we here, statisticians or numerologists? I really can't take this seriously.

In this case, I can see one possible source for the misinformation: the following book quote.

In the history of the Games, there have been seventy- five victors. Fifty-nine are still alive. I recognize many of their faces, either from seeing them as tributes or mentors at previous Games or from our recent viewing of the victors' tapes. Some are so old or wasted by illness, drugs, or drink that I can't place them. As one would expect, the pools of Career tributes from Districts 1, 2, and 4 are the largest. But every district has managed to scrape up at least one female and one male victor.

-- Catching Fire (emphasis mine)

It would be possible to misinterpret this as meaning that the two District 12 victors prior to the Seventy-Fourth Hunger Games must have been one female and one male. However, because this quote is from Catching Fire, in the context of the reaping, it just means that it is possible to get enough tributes for the third Quarter Quell. The "at least one female and one male" victor from District 12, in this context, refers to Katniss and Haymitch+Peeta. So it doesn't tell us that the first District 12 victor was female.

2

As a supplement to Rand al'Thor's answer, you can follow the progression of the page in question to see what happened. The assertion that the other District 12 victor was female does not appear in the actual article. It only appears in the sidebar, and it was only edited in there in the last year. Below are screenshots showing the revisions which changed how the other victor was referred to:

When the sidebar was first added, the other victor was not listed at all:

Screenshot 1

Revision as of 20:13, January 26, 2012 by Haybernathy

Then someone added the other victor, described as:

and another unknown victor

Screenshot 2

Revision as of 19:55, February 19, 2012 by 216.186.166.20

This was later simplified to:

one unknown

Screenshot 3

Revision as of 23:19, February 19, 2012 by TagAlongPam

Eventually, someone added in a (vague) parenthetical source:

one unknown (book)

Screenshot 4

Revision as of 18:22, June 6, 2014 by GianG

Then the victor was given a specific (female) name when it was edited to:

Grace

Screenshot 5

Revision as of 17:42, July 29, 2014 by Wheelnshifter4444

This was immediately (same exact timestamp as previous revision) changed back to:

one unknown (book)

Screenshot 6

Revision as of 17:42, July 29, 2014 by TheFireJay

Then it was slightly modified to:

Unknown Victor (book; deceased)

Screenshot 7

Revision as of 11:09, August 11, 2017 by Bbskvc

The next day the word "deceased" was removed:

Unknown Victor (book)

Screenshot 8

Revision as of 21:05, August 12, 2017 by FrostyFire

And finally someone threw in the word "female":

Unknown Female Victor (book)

Screenshot 9

Revision as of 20:50, November 13, 2017 by Babycupquake33

The user who made this edit does not seem to have provided any evidence for this change. (The parenthetical "book" was already there from the previous versions.)

  • 4
    And there's no reason to think the "Unknown Female" is any less nonsense than the "Grace". – Rand al'Thor Oct 8 '18 at 14:20

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.